Netherland’s Ilias Ennahachi silenced the Impact Arena in Bangkok by knocking out homegrown bet Petchdam Petchyindee Academy to win the ONE Flyweight World Kickboxing Championship in the main event of ONE: Dreams Of Gold. 

It was an almost perfect night for Thailand as all of their local martial arts heroes got the victory in each of the bout assigned to them, however Ilias Ennahachi spoiled the full-blown celebrations by stopping Petchdam in the third round of their kickboxing encounter.

Petchdam had no concrete answer to Ennahachi’s all out assault of powerful strikes throughout the match, and saw his title stripped away from him at the end of the night.

Also on the receiving end of a defeat is ‘Smokin’ Jo Nattawut who was also knocked out by Italian kickboxing legend Giorgio Petrosyan in the Featherweight Kickboxing World Grand Prix Semi-Final thus bow out of the tournament.

However, all the other Thai contingent outside of Petchdam and Nattawut notched victories, which delighted the sold-out home crowd.

Two-sport world champion Stamp Fairtex, who is both the reigning ONE Muay Thai and Kickboxing Women’s Champion, began her quest to be a tri-sport world titlist by impressing in her mixed martial arts debut, submitting India’s Asha Roka in the third round of their Women’s Atomweight match.

Stamp Fairtex wowed the home crowd in her MMA debut against Asha Roka (Photo: ONE Championship)
Stamp Fairtex wowed the home crowd in her MMA debut against Asha Roka (Photo: ONE Championship)

 

Stamp dragged Roka in alien territory and capitalized her ground game against the former professional boxer to set up the rear-naked choke submission and finish the bout in round three. She sent a strong shockwaves in the division that is being reigned by Singapore’s Angela Lee.

Bangpleenoi Petchyindee Academy defeated Liam Nolan (of the United Kingdom) in a 72 Kilogram Catch weight Super Series Muay Thai via 1st round majority decision.

Lerdsila Phuket Top Team defeated Savvas Michael (from Cyprus) in a Flyweight Super Series Muay Thai match via 2nd round TKO, while Muangthai PK.Saenchaimuaythaigym defeated Kenta Yamada (from Japan) in a Bantamweight Super Series Muay Thai match via Unanimous Decision.

Other results:

MAIN CARD

  • Thanh Le (Vietnam/United States) defeated Kotetsu Boku (Japan) in a Featherweight mixed martial arts match via 1st round KO
  • Alex Silva (Brazil) defeated Stefer Rahardian (Indonesia) in a Strawweight mixed martial arts match via 2nd round submission
  • Samy Sana (France) defeated Dzhabar Askerov (Russia) in the Featherweight Kickboxing World Grand Prix Semi-Final via Majority Decision

PRELIMINARY BOUTS

  • Zhao Zhi Kang (China) defeated Paul Lumihi (Indonesia) in a Bantamweight mixed martial arts match via 2nd round submission
  • Alaverdi Ramazanov (Russia) defeated Ognjen Topic (Serbia/United States) in a Bantamweight Super Series Muay Thai match via 1st round TKO
  • Ryuto Sawada defeated (Japan) defeated Aziz Calim (Indonesia/Philippines) in a Strawweight mixed martial arts match via 1st round submission
  • Chan Rothana (Cambodia) defeated Gustavo Balart (Cuba) in a Flyweight mixed martial arts match via Unanimous Decision
  • Yusup Saadulaev (Russia) defeated Dae Hwan Kim (South Korea) in a Bantamweight mixed martial arts match via Unanimous Decision