In Part I of ONE Championship’s monumental “Century” event, Angela “Unstoppable” Lee avenged her March loss to Chinese phenom Xiong Jing Nan to retain her Women’s Atomweight World Title in the card’s main event.

The Singaporean champion was able to submit the ONE Women’s Strawweight title holder at the 4:48 mark of the fifth round to even their head-to-head record, preventing Jing Nan from becoming a two-division champion.

The significance of the victory was further escalated due to the narrative surrounding Lee’s initial loss to “The Panda,” when she was denied in her own attempt at becoming a dual title holder six months prior.

Angela’s younger brother, Christian Lee, was also triumphant with a victory over Turkish juggernaut Saygid Guseyn Arslanaliev which earned him the ONE Lightweight World Grand Prix title via unanimous decision. The performance was particularly spectacular on Christian’s part as he was a late fill in for an injured Eddie Alvarez, with less than two weeks notice.

The loss to Lee was Arslanaliev’s first defeat in his professional martial arts career and also marked the first time he was pushed to three rounds.

Also in the winning column was American Demetrious Johnson, who dominated Filipino star and Team Lakay representative Danny Kingad in their ONE Flyweight World Grand Prix Final matchup. The unanimous decision victory gave Johnson the flyweight tournament’s title and extended his ONE Championship winning streak to three.

Additionally, “Mighty Mouse” also earned an outright title shot against current ONE Flyweight World Champion Adriano “Mikinho” Moraes.

Other results:

• Atomweight Muay Thai

Janet Todd defeated Ekaterina Vandaryvera via second round knockout

• Flyweight

Yuya Wakamatsu defeated Dae Hwan Kim via unanimous decision

• Strawweight Muay Thai

Sam-A Gaiyangjadao defeated Darren Rolland via second round knockout

• Welterweight

Yushin Okami defeated Agilan Thani via split decision

• Atomweight

Itsuki Hirata defeated Rika Ishige via second round submission

• Strawweight

Lito Adiwang defeated Senzo Ikeda via first round TKO

• Featherweight

Yoon Chang Min defeated Phoe Thaw via first round submission

• Catchweight [68.0 KG]

Kwon Won II defeated Sunoto via first round TKO